It's a tale of two cities as if United win at York in round two then they will face Stoke at home in round three

FA Youth Cup
Since the last update on this site the first round has finally been completed with Oldham defeating Stalybridge Celtic 4-1 at home on Wednesday evening, Cheltenham also getting round two underway on the same night as they beat Farnborough FC 3-2 at home, the Robins now getting another tie at Whaddon Road as they take on Reading in the third round.

That round three draw having been made this morning seeing Carlisle get their first official home tie in the competition should they defeat York City at KitKat Crescent in a 7pm kick-off on Wednesday night. The Blues or the Minstermen taking on Premier League Academy side Stoke City at home in a match that needs playing before the 12th of December.

Stoke currently sit in fourth of a ten team Academy Group C, the Potters having a record of four wins, five draws and two defeats from their eleven league games played so far this season. Despite that record though Stoke do have a negative goal difference having scored 15 goals and conceded 17 to date.

First up though the Blues have to get past a hard looking fixture away to York. City play in the same Football League structure as Carlisle, but they are in the North-East Conference, the Minstermen doing very well too as they currently sit in second in a table of 14 sides, City winning eight, drawing one and losing just two of their 11 league games to date.

As a non-league club City have also had to play four games so far in the FA Youth Cup, the KitKat Crescent outfit winning 5-1 at Guisborough Town, 2-1 at Chester-le-Street Town and then 3-1 at home to big Yorkshire rivals Scarborough Town in the final qualifying round of the competition, the Minstermen then going on to win 2-1 at Grimsby Town after extra-time in round one.

Ahead of Wednesday evening though Carlisle at least get a rest this weekend as their scheduled league game away to Stockport tomorrow has been postponed due to a waterlogged pitch, the match at KitKat Crescent next week though will still come too soon for injured United midfielders Liam Davison and Paddy O'Brien, the pair sidelined for a month with ankle ligament problems. York meanwhile make the trip to Hartlepool for a Saturday morning league fixture.


FA Youth Cup Third Round Draw

Manchester United v Birmingham City
Derby County v Peterborough United
Middlesbrough v Everton
Wigan Athletic v Tottenham Hotspur
Cheltenham Town v Reading
Nottingham Forest v Bury Town or Macclesfield Town
Milton Keynes Dons v Swindon Town or Leyton Orient or Bishop's Stortford
Shrewsbury Town or Morecambe v Hull City

Watford v St Albans City or Wycombe Wanderers
Liverpool v Wolverhampton Wanderers
Notts County or Hartlepool United v Sheffield United
Crystal Palace v Bristol City
Stockport County or Carlton Town v Fulham
Preston North End v Manchester City
Cardiff City v Barnsley
Torquay United or Norwich City v Millwall or Oxford United

Arsenal v Bradford City or Crewe Alexandra
Tranmere Rovers or Cambridge United v Ipswich Town
Scunthorpe United v Burnley
Plymouth Argyle v West Ham United
Portsmouth v Huddersfield Town or Atherstone Town
Northampton Town or Chesterfield v Brighton & Hove Albion or Ebbsfleet United
Sheffield Wednesday v Sunderland
Aston Villa v Oldham Athletic or Rochdale

York City or Carlisle United v Stoke City
Swansea City v West Bromwich Albion
Coventry City v Leicester City
Bolton Wanderers v AFC Wimbledon or AFC Bournemouth
Blackburn Rovers v Blackpool
Charlton Athletic or Woking v Chelsea
Doncaster Rovers v Newcastle United
Queens Park Rangers v Southampton or Hereford United

ties to be played by 12th December



FA Youth Cup Second Round Draw

Wednesday 11th November

Cheltenham Town 3-2 Farnborough FC


Monday 16th November

Shrewsbury Town v Morecambe


Tuesday 17th November

Bradford City v Crewe Alexandra
Bury Town v Macclesfield Town
Millwall v Oxford United
Milton Keynes Dons v Bishop's Stortford
Northampton Town v Chesterfield
Notts County v Hartlepool United
St Albans City v Wycombe Wanderers

 
Wednesday 18th November

AFC Wimbledon v AFC Bournemouth
Charlton Athletic v Woking
Southampton v Hereford United
Stockport County v Carlton Town
Swindon Town v Leyton Orient
Torquay United v Norwich City
Tranmere Rovers v Cambridge United
York City v Carlisle United

 
Thursday 19th November

Huddersfield Town v Atherstone Town


Wednesday 25th November

Brighton & Hove Albion v Ebbsfleet United
Oldham Athletic v Rochdale



FA Youth Cup First Round


Wednesday 11th November

Oldham Athletic 4-1 Stalybridge Celtic



Youth Team Results : Click here

Youth Team Squad : Click here

Youth Team Table : Click here